You are viewing Wellbrook, Mayfield and Five Ashes parish, Wealden, East Sussex. The main page on ashburnham.uk is Ashburnham, Rother, East Sussex.Back to Ashburnham
←Back to overview
Crime · Wellbrook

Reported crime in the parish of Mayfield and Five Ashes

210 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 35 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Mayfield and Five Ashes, which includes Wellbrook. There are no separate figures for Wellbrook. What each figure covers

Total incidents
210
Rate / 1,000
35
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences7435%
Anti social behaviour4320%
Other theft2210%
Criminal damage and arson2010%
Public order189%
Burglary115%
Other crime105%
Vehicle crime84%
Shoplifting10%
Drugs10%
Possession of weapons10%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences5611346281237774
Anti social behaviour23231438455343
Other theft212312224322
Criminal damage and arson1332332320
Public order21131522118
Burglary1111311211
Other crime121131110
Vehicle crime1112218
Shoplifting11
Drugs11
Possession of weapons11
Bicycle theft11
Total131215151022151830192219210
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Wellbrook, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 6,040.