You are viewing Etchingwood, Buxted parish, Wealden, East Sussex. The main page on ashburnham.uk is Ashburnham, Rother, East Sussex.Back to Ashburnham
←Back to overview
Crime · Etchingwood

Reported crime in the parish of Buxted

241 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 39 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Buxted, which includes Etchingwood. There are no separate figures for Etchingwood. What each figure covers

Total incidents
241
Rate / 1,000
39
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences7531%
Anti social behaviour6828%
Public order2510%
Other theft229%
Criminal damage and arson177%
Other crime83%
Burglary73%
Shoplifting73%
Vehicle crime52%
Drugs42%
Possession of weapons21%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences751146527857875
Anti social behaviour45398643786568
Public order6411424325
Other theft31211411132222
Criminal damage and arson13111212517
Other crime11112118
Burglary11111117
Shoplifting13127
Vehicle crime21115
Drugs11114
Possession of weapons112
Bicycle theft11
Total19182518181881529212626241
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Etchingwood, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 6,198.